787 Vacancies in State Departments Announced in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 10 September 2008 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 September / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / The Commission on State Service Issues attached to Azerbaijani President has announced competition and interview for 787 vacancies in 32 state service departments.
Some 590 vacancies are allocated for competition and 197 - interview. The document admission process starts on 11 September. Some 88% vacancies are allocated for competition by the Labour and Social Protection Ministry, 58% - Education Ministry, 48% - Economic Development Ministry, 39% - Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry, 35% -State Social Protection Fund, as well as 70% vacancies are allocated for interview by State Committee on State Property Management, 38% - Labour and Social Protection Ministry and 29% - State Social protection Fund.
Under the Bill on 'State service', the process is being held in two stages - exams and interview.
Any Azerbaijani citizen with higher education may participate at the competition. Those interested in the competition must submit documents within thirty days.