Fergana refinery puts plant sludge reprocessing into operation
Oil&Gas Materials 24 December 2012 19:35 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 24th January / Trend, D. Azizov /
The Fergana Refinery commissioned the processing of oil sludge worth $10 million, a representative of the company informed Trend.
According to the source, the power unit produces five thousand tons of sludge annually.
Preparation of the Feasibility Study was carried out by the Russian Research and Design Institute "Oil" (Orenburg).
The project was financed by the National Holding Company (NHC) "Uzbekneftegaz".
Implementation of the project will bring the oil content of the effluent to less than 20 milligrams per liter of air contaminants and no more than 25 milligrams per liter, as well as receive additional products of withheld oil.
As previously reported, at the Ferghana Refinery, the NHC "Uzbekneftegaz" currently implements projects related to the modernization of hydroforming lube worth $12 million as well as the reconstruction of treatment facilities worth $14.4 million.
The Fergana Refinery was commissioned in 1959 and currently produces about 60 kinds of petroleum products. The design capacity is 5.5 million tons per year.
In 1999, Japan's Mitsui and Toyo Engineering carried out a project for the reconstruction of the plant worth about $200 million at the expense of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Under this project, a diesel hydrodesulphurization complex was put into operation.
In October 2006, a gas fracking installation worth about $8 million was put into operation at the plant; it increased the production of liquefied gas at the refinery from 5 to 6.7 tons annually.
Oil and gas condensate production in Uzbekistan is currently carried out at three refineries - Bukhara, Fergana and Altyaryk ("Altyaryk fuel production") with a total capacity of 11.12 million tons of oil annually. In particular, the Bukhara refinery produces high-quality types of gasoline, jet fuel and diesel fuel. Its design capacity is 2.5 million tons of oil annually. The Ferghana and Altyaryk Plant's fuel and oil production areas have a processing capacity of 5.5 million and 3.2 million tons of oil. At present, these capacities are 60-70% full.
NHC "Uzbekneftegaz", the monopoly operator of the Uzbek oil and gas sector, was established in 1998. The company brings together six joint stock companies.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in 2011 Uzbekistan reduced oil output by 5.8% compared to 2010, (1.889 million tons) and gas condensate, by 9.8% (approximately 1.696 million tons).