Rivaling Sides of Azerbaijani Communist Party Fight for Distrust Organizations
Politics Materials 12 October 2007 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Ilhamgizi / Supporters of former deputy chairman of the Azerbaijan Communist Party (ACP), Rauf Gurbanov, will consider illegitimate the conference of the party, due on 14 October, Gurbanov told Trend.
After the death of leader of the ACP, Ramiz Ahmadov, the party has spitted into two parts - supporters of Rustam Shahsuvarov and Rauf Gurbanov, the deputy chairmen. During the forum held on 22 September Gurbanov was released his post. Leaving the plenum his supporters decided to release the Central Committee and established an organization committee for convening the conference.
Shahsuvarov's supporters will hold a conference on 14 October. Their candidate to the post of the chairman of the party is Shahsuvarov. Representatives of another side intend to elect Gurbanov as leader at the conference.
Gurbanov called on the district-city committees of the party to carry out joint struggle against Shahsuvarov's supporters. At present 36 of 48 district organization of ACP function under the organization committee that he leads.
"In this case the minority does not have any legal grounds for the organization of a conference on behalf of the party and the conference cannot be regarded as legitimate," he added.
Gurbanov also accused other opposition parties in interference into ACP's affairs.
Shahsuvarov said that the heads of the district organizations will participate in the conference. The gathering with around 100 members of he parties will be held at the headquarters of the ACP.
The Azerbaijan Communist Party considers itself a constructive opposition with respect to the authorities.