Azerbaijan Welcomes Bulgaria’s Cooperation in Non-oil Sector
Business Materials 18 April 2008 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April / corr Trend S.Agayeva / Azerbaijan has invited Bulgaria to combine forces in the non-oil sector. Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs, made this offer during a meeting with the Bulgarian President Georgiy Pirvanov within the framework of his official visit to this country on 17 April. The minister cited agriculture, transport and the tourist sector as prospective spheres of cooperation, the Foreign Ministry said.
The minister said that the next meeting of the Azerbaijan-Bulgarian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation to be held in Plovdiv in September which offers good opportunities for the development of economic relations.
Mammadyarov appraised the level of current mutual relations, stressing the importance of increasing the goods turnover between the two countries. According to the minister, the high level of bilateral political and strategic partnerships is capable of having a positive effect on the consolidation of economic cooperation between Baku and Sofia.
The Azerbaijani foreign minister stressed the importance of Bulgaria's role from the aspect of cooperation with the European and Euro-Atlantic organizations.