Azerbaijan joins meeting of CIS Intergov’l Council on Agro-industrial Complex
Business Materials 25 October 2005 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Ismet Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister, is currently participating in the 18th meeting of the CIS Intergovernmental Council on Agro-industrial Complex, which started in Sudak, Crimea Autonomous Province of Ukraine, on Tuesday, Trend reports.
Under the gathering Abbasov plans to meet with the representatives from agrarian sectors of CIS member-states to discuss the development of cooperation among the countries.
The gathering is due to complete on Friday.
The last meeting of the Council was held in Baku on 27 October under chairmanship of Aleksei Gordeyev, Russian Agriculture Minister. The previous gathering took a report on the state of agro-industrial production in CIS countries in 2004, while the participants in the forum considered the implementation of the Agreement on general state in the agrarian market of the CIS member-countries, implementation of major directions of the grains market till 2010 and the development of a program on establishment of sugar markets, wines and wino in CIS. Azerbaijan has participated in the organization since its establishment in 1993.