Demand at Azerbaijani Central Bank's currency auction decreases
Finance Materials 25 June 2024 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 25. Demand at another currency auction held at the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) today decreased, Trend reports via CBA.
The CBA data indicates that the demand amounted to $87.8 million (down 0.79 percent or $12.7 million compared to the previous auction) and was fully met.
Meanwhile, at the previous currency auction, the demand amounted to $88.5 million.
The weighted average exchange rate at the end of the auction amounted to 1.7 AZN/1 USD.
Furthermore, a total of $3.45 billion has been purchased at currency auctions since the beginning of the year. The maximum demand for currency was recorded at the auction held on February 13, 2024, - $151.1 million. In January 2024, $417.1 million was purchased at currency auctions; in February - $870.6 million; in March - $498.3 million; in April - $623.4 million; and in May - $558.6 million.
A sum of $3.8 billion was purchased at currency auctions in 2023.
To note, the CBA started conducting currency auctions through the unilateral sale of foreign currency under competitive conditions in mid-January 2017.