Azerbaijan opposition party backs forum on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Politics Materials 12 February 2009 20:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 12 / Trend , A.Huseynbala/ An Azerbaijani opposition party supports a forum on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"We cannot solve the problem in our favor. So, we have at least to keep the issue on agenda," Adalat Party Chairman MP Ilyas Ismayilov told Trend on Feb. 12.
According to Ismayilov, all political forces should be involved in the activities on Nagorno-Karabakh. "That is our nationwide problem. But sometimes attitudes towards activities on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are ambiguous. I oppose such attitudes," he said.
There is a need to hold next forum on Nagorno-Karabakh in near future, said Ismayilov.
Opposition Adalat Party was founded in 1993. In 1996, the party joined the Azerbaijani Democratic Party. In 2000, Adalat was re-established by separating from the Democratic Party. MP Ilyas Ismayilov has been chairman of the party since 2001. Ismayilov ran for presidency in 2003. Now he is an MP.