Azerbaijani opposition party chairman to partake in Khojali Week in U.S.
Politics Materials 20 February 2009 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 20 / Trend , A.Huseynbala/
An Azerbaijani opposition party chairman will participate in Khojali-related events in the U.S.
"Democratic Reforms Party Chiairman Asim Mollazade will participate in the events in New York, Washington and San Francisco. The events will be organized by the U.S.-Azerbaijan Society and the U.S.-Azerbaijan Council," the Democratic Reforms Party told Trend on Feb. 20.
On the night of February 25, 1992, Armenian separatists seized the Khojali settlement in Nagorno-Karabakh. Within hours, over 600 unarmed Azerbaijani citizens were killed. Among them were 106 women and 83 children. The massacre continued for days, while the Armenian separatists killed their hostages and cut the heads off of Azerbaijani military personnel. A total of 487 people were left disabled and 1,275 people were taken prisoner. The fate of 150 people remains unknown.
"During Mollazade's visit, the U.S. public will be able to watch films about the Khojali Genocide. The member of parliament will support demonstrations about the genocide in front of the UN in New York. An address on the crimes committed in Karabakh will be submitted to the UN secretary general as part of the Khojali-related events," the party said in a message.
Mollazade is expected to hold meetings with the Californian parliament, local governments and Washington political circles.
The Democratic Reforms Party was established in 2005. The party's program focuses on liberal values.