Azerbaijan - Turkey alliance will become soon an important factor for entire world
An alliance of Azerbaijan and Turkey will soon become an important factor for the entire world the consolidation of fraternal and friendly relationships is important for both nations, as well as for other countries. I put every effort in the direction of consolidation of cooperation, Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with Ecovitrin magazine.
Azerbaijan and Turkey realized a legend of the century, which will enable to supply 50 million tons of Azerbaijani oil to world markets through Turkey, he underlined. The President did not exclude possible delivery of natural gas to Europe via the Turkish pipeline.
The Caspian field Shah-Deniz possesses 1 trillion cu m of gas. It will certainly resolve our problems with natural gas for many years. The implementation of the project will increase the significance of Azerbaijan and Turkey, the head of state emphasized.
Azerbaijani President noted that in 2006 the economic growth of the country will comprise 40%, while growth of industrial potential will reach 50 %. The growth pace of welfare of the nation increases rapidly. We will maintain this pace in future. I am sure that we will achieve best better results. To date the countrys financial opportunities enables to spend more and more on social needs.
The same time head of state stressed that the political stability achieved by Heydar Aliyev and consolidated during Ilham Aliyevs presidency is an importance element for attracting local and foreign investors to the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan.
According to the President big investments raised by huge oil companies is a form of international warranty for preservation of political stability and capital investing on other sphere of Azerbaijani economy.
Azerbaijani leader once more stated that he conducts open door policy and along with oil and gas sector it is planned to attract foreign investors to agriculture, water, chemical and construction sectors.
Aliyev emphasized that oil plays important role in Azerbaijans economy and every year $300-400m is attracted in investments.
Concerning the Cyprus problem President Aliyev voiced his hope in rapid resolution of this problem. The Cypriot-Turks support a plan proposed by the UN Secretary General on the unification of the island the community supporting an idea on the unification of the island was to be estimated and Azerbaijan took necessary steps for moral support to residents of the Northern Cyprus. In this context the resolution taken by the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC), which urges the peaceable resolution of the problem, assumes special importance. The Cyprus problem must be resolved in a peaceable way, Aliyev underlined.
In the end President Aliyev stressed Azerbaijans position on crisis around Irans nuclear program. All problems should be viewed from the legal prism. The Iranian problem excites concerns in some countries. The problem should be discussed to find a solution to it. We must preserve peace and stability in the region. We back peace and all problems can be resolved in a peaceable way, he said, the President voiced his confidence that all can be resolved on the legal basis.