Azerbaijan cuts food imports
Economy Materials 28 September 2021 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan imported more than 951.5 million tons of food from January through August 2021, which is 15.7 percent less compared to the same period of 2020, Trend reports citing the bulletin of the State Customs Committee (SCC).
According to the Committee, food imports in value terms increased by 10.36 percent, or $118.6 million, to $1.14 billion.
In the first 8 months of this year, Azerbaijan imported 25,670 tons of meat worth $43,721, 5,887 tons of milk ($8,292), 9,942 tons of dairy products ($50,111), 234,222 tons of vegetables and fruits ($136,5 million), more than 9,800 tons of tea (about $42,000), the report said.
Reportedly, Azerbaijan also imported about 549 million tons of wheat, barley, corn, and rice worth over $159 million.
Meanwhile, the volume of imports by Azerbaijan of vegetable fats and oils approached 102 million tons, with a value of $140.6 million.
During the reporting period, Azerbaijan increased imports of tobacco and tobacco products by 14 percent on annual basis - to more than $62.5 million.
Imports of pharmaceutical products increased in terms of volume by 1.36 percent, or 207 tons - up to 15,113 tons, and in value terms - by 36.87 percent, or $141.9 million - to about $385 million.