Results of 30 October Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB Announced
Business Materials 30 October 2007 21:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / As a result of the trading session held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 30 October, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totaled AZN 0.8488 to 1 USD.
The rate of USD/AZN at the opening of the morning session at the Bourse E-system of trades-BEST was AZN 0.8490 to $1. No deals on USD/AZN T+0 tool were not concluded As a result of the session, the AZN rate remained unchanged.
During the daily session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 3,480,080. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8488 to $1
Therefore, the total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $4,100,000 or AZN 3,480,080. Each deal constituted $1,366,666.
Due to the absence of demand for dealers, no deal was concluded on USD/AZN T+1, T+2 and SWAP_USD/AZN tools. The banks did not place appeals on EUR/AZN and RUB/AZN tools at BEST.
The BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 16.19% in manats and 15.80% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system
No deals were concluded at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST.