Azerbaijan, Baku, June 5 /Trend Capital, N. Ismayilova/
Business Materials 5 June 2009 15:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 5 / Trend , N. Ismayilova/
The visit by deputy head of IMF department for Middle East, Central Asia Valeria Ficker to Azerbaijan has been postponed till September, head of the IMF Baku representative office Koba Gvenetadze said.
Ficker was expected to visit Azerbaijan in June to hold consultations with Azerbaijan government on Article 4 of the agreement of the agreement on IMF establishment.
"The visit has been postponed till September. But it is difficult to determine exact date as IMF has much to do much due to world financial crisis," Gvenetadze said.
Consultations on Article 4 are held in all member countries the IMF every year. The main objective is to assess the short and medium term objectives of governments on the development prospects of the economy and discussion on plans for structural change. The mission usually prepares a report that is submitted to the Board of Executive Directors of the IMF.
It is already the fourth consecutive year that the Azerbaijani government cooperates with the Monetary Fund on the level of consultations under Article 4. So the prospects for cooperation on the basis of the program are almost not discussed during the visits. In addition, technical assistance by the IMF in different areas is also increasing.