Azerbaijan eyes to expand women’s entrepreneurship in industry (Exclusive)
Business Materials 15 November 2018 19:38 (UTC +04:00)
Developing women’s entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan’s industry sector has been set as one of the targets of the Association of Women Entrepreneurs for 2019, head of the association Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
She said that in comparison with other spheres, women entrepreneurs are less involved in industrial production.
“There is great need to stimulate women’s entrepreneurship in this area of ​​strategic importance, because its development is necessary for modernization of the domestic economy,” she added. “Presently, the biggest percentage of women entrepreneurs are concentrated in trade, catering and other services, while in the industry sector this indicator is not big."
"In this regard, we plan to expand advisory and training services to women entrepreneurs, mainly in the Azerbaijani districts, and deliver a free service for those willing to start or expand their businesses.”
According to statistics, over 143,000 women are engaged in entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s Association of Women Entrepreneurs was established with the support of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs in October 2017.