Iran eyes to launch direct flight from Rasht and Ramsar to Baku
Business Materials 22 February 2019 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, Feb.22
Azerbaijan Ambassador to Iran Bunyad Huseynov has announced that the direct flights Tehran-Baku and Tabriz-Baku are already being used by tourists, and the flight from Rasht and Ramsar to Baku will be launched in the coming weeks.
"The volume of trade between Iran and Azerbaijan is increasing, and during the last year, trade between the two countries grew by more than 40 percent,” Huseynov said during a meeting with the Deputy Minister of Industry, Trade and Mining of Iran on the sidelines of an exhibition in Iran, Trend reports citing ILNA.
“Meanwhile, companies from both countries can also provide opportunities for trade exchanges through introducing their capabilities at exhibitions,” said Huseynov.
Referring to the establishment of the railway between Iran and Azerbaijan he said that by launching this railway, both sides should see an increase of trade volume, which is the common goal.
“We are currently undergoing economic reforms and have developed new policies, one of which is the expansion of agricultural cooperation with Iran,” the ambassador said.
“I hope that we will see the holding of a special exhibition of Iran in Azerbaijan,” he said. “In the tourist industry, we have direct flights from Tehran to Baku and Tabriz - Baku and we hope that Rasht-Baku and Ramsar-Baku flights will be launched within the next few weeks.”