IMF underlines high economic growth indicator of Georgia
Business Materials 7 June 2021 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 7
Active and consistent measures taken by the Government of Georgia have special importance in addressing the crisis caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, said Area Mission Chief of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) James John, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili met John in the format of a video conference.
The focus of the meeting was made on the current situation in the country amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. It was noted that the Government of Georgia has effectively managed the epidemic situation with an aim of quick recovery of the national economy. Restrictions are gradually eased and the vaccination process is progressing steadily.
Unprecedented high economic growth indicator was underlined as well. It reached 44.8 percent in April 2021.
Successfully completed program of the IMF was referred to at the meeting as having a positive impact on the economy of the country and reform agenda.
Major directions of a 10-year Development Action Plan initiated by the Head of Government of Georgia were also discussed at the meeting. IMF mission chief pledged readiness to support the government efforts, which are aimed at the stimulation of the economy and quick recovery of sectors that were hard-hit by the pandemic.