TAP offers Azerbaijan many strategic opportunities
Oil&Gas Materials 21 September 2011 15:40
Azerbaijan, Baku Sept. 21 / Trend A.Badalova /
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project offers Azerbaijan a number of strategic opportunities, Michael Hoffmann, External Affairs and Communications Director in TAP said today at the third Annual Gas infrastructure world Caspian conference.
According to Hoffmann, TAP will meet all the key elements which were presented by the consortium of Shah-Deniz gas field development to make the European pipeline selection by the end of this year.
"We are fully aligned to meet the schedule of consortium of Shah-Deniz field development," Hoffmann said. "We are sure that we can deliver gas by 2017."
According to Hoffmann, TAP is strategically important project. It offers the best transportation solution for the European markets and ensures the aims of EU to increase its energy security.
The initial capacity of TAP is 10 billion cubic meters, but it has ability to be expanded to 20 bcm.
"TAP is designed for the gas from Shah-Deniz field," Hoffmann said. "As soon as more gas comes on stream, TAP will be open to ship these volumes to the European markets.
he Trans Adriatic Pipeline will transport gas from the Caspian region via Greece and Albania and across the Adriatic Sea to southern Italy and further to the Western Europe.
The project is designed to expand transportation capacity from 10 to 20 bcm per year depending on throughput. The TAP project also envisages physical reverse flow of up to 8 bcm and the option to develop natural gas storage facilities in Albania to further ensure security of supply during any operational interruption of gas deliveries.
TAP's shareholders are EGL of Switzerland (42.5%), Norway's Statoil (42.5%) and E.ON Ruhrgas of Germany (15%).