Azerbaijan, Iran, Russia to discuss diversification of routes on INSTC - ambassador (PHOTO)
Transport Materials 11 August 2022 11:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 11. A tripartite meeting will be held with the participation of Iranian, Azerbaijani and Russian officials to discuss the diversification of the routes on International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) in the near future, Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Seyyed Abbas Mousavi said, Trend reports citing the embassy’s official telegram channel.
He made the remark while in Iran’s Astara city, getting acquainted with the joint projects being implemented between Iran and Azerbaijan.
The ambassador noted that transit and customs issues between the three countries will also be discussed at the mentioned meeting.
Mousavi added that Iran’s Astara is one of the main and important parts of the INSTC. With the completion of work within the projects being implemented in Astara, its regional and international importance will reveal itself even more.
“Regarding these projects and other transit issues between the two countries, Iranian Minister of Roads and Urban Development Rostam Ghasemi and Minister of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan Rashad Nabiyev will soon meet,” he said.
At present, a railway terminal is being built between Iran and Azerbaijan in Iran’s Astara city. A part of this railway terminal has already been put into use.
On January 25, 2022, the foundation of a new bridge over the Astarachay River on the border of Azerbaijan-Iran was laid. The construction of the 89-meter-long and 30-meter-wide bridge is expected to be completed by the end of the year.
In total, 13 countries have ratified the agreement, including Azerbaijan, India, Iran, Russia, Türkiye, etc.