President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Total S.A. Patrick Pouyanné. President Ilham Aliyev said cooperation with Total has a good history. The head of state said the project to develop Absheron gas field has good prospects. President Ilham Aliyev said this field has a huge potential, and stressed the importance of a stage-by-stage development of the project.
Azerbaijan works to attract real-estate investments
An international exhibition RecExpo II on real estate and investments kicked off in Baku.
At the opening of the exhibition, the Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Committee on Property Issues Kerem Hasanov said that the main goal of the event is to attract investments, revive the real estate market in Azerbaijan, as well as involve investors in the privatization of state-owned properties. Around 100 real estate projects of Azerbaijan, Europe, Central Asia and the Caucasus are presented at the exhibition.
Along with the 15 Azerbaijani largest companies, construction and investment companies from 10 countries -Turkey, UAE, Russia, Spain, Portugal, Croatia, Hungary, Georgia and others - will present their projects at the Baku Expo Center.
EU provides technical aid to Azerbaijan to create free trade zone
The European Union (EU) has started the project to provide technical assistance to the Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC (aka Port of Baku) in the sphere of creation of a free trade zone (FTZ) in Azerbaijan, the Port of Baku said in a message. The aim of the technical assistance is to provide the EU’s support to the Port of Baku on the creation of the FTZ, personnel training, holding trainings, as well as the use of European practice in the port’s operations. Addressing the event dedicated to the project’s launch, the port’s Director General Taleh Ziyadov said that the port and the FTZ, which is being created, will have a serious impact on the trade turnover with the European countries.
“European companies, which specialize in the spheres of transportation, logistics, IT, agriculture, will be able to use the FTZ and create production clusters there in order to enter the big markets,” he noted. The project’s implementation period is one year.