President of Azerbaijan Familiarizes with Reconstruction Woks at Alley of Martyrs
Politics Materials 26 October 2007 21:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / On 26 October the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, became familiarized with the works of reconstruction at the Alley of Martyrs in Baku. According to the Presidential Decree "On Monuments and Memorial Complexes in the Republic of Azerbaijan", the Alley of Martyrs is completely reconstructed.
Mayor of Baku, Hajibala Abutalibov, gave detailed information on the reconstruction woks here. As stated, the reconstruction works should base on philosophy of Azerbaijanizm, the national-spiritual values and traditional national architecture. The new project includes grandiosity of the Complex to have national-moral influence and patriotic impression. The graves are re-built. The stones were brought from Brazil, China and Sweden, while the illumination system - from Italy. The "Eternal Flame" is also re-constructed. The dome will be adorned gold. President Aliyev gave his recommendations, noting the necessity of refurbishment of the whole territory. The reconstruction works are scheduled to end in November current year.