Prospects of Azerbaijan-Czechia Relations to be Discussed in Baku: Ambassador
Politics Materials 26 May 2008 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 May / corr. Trend S. Agayeva/ The Azerbaijan-Czechia talks will be held in Baku in July within the official visit of Czech foreign minister Karel Schwarzenberg's visit to Azerbaijan. The visit is fixed for the first decade of July, Tahir Tagizade, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Czechia said to Trend from Prague on 26 May.
The development of bilateral cooperation, situation in the region, integration of Azerbaijan to European structures and Czechia's support in this regard, are expected to be discussed during the Czech foreign minister's visit to Azerbaijan.
The prospects of political cooperation will also be discussed in the multilateral format. Azerbaijan and Czechia, member countries of Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM and Vishegrad Group respectively, are prepared to consider the possibilities of the cooperation of the two organizations, the Ambassador said.
The Vishegrad Group was established in February 1991 to provide mutual assistance to the three countries it includes - Hungary, Poland and Czechoslovakia while integrating into the Euro-Atlantic organizations. The number of the Vishegrad group countries has increased to 4 after the collapse of Czechoslovakia.
Four post-Soviet republics; Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, established the GUAM format in 1997 during a summit of presidents of European Union countries in Strasburg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organization but left four years later. In 2006, at the first summit of the organization in Kiev a decision was made to announce GUAM as an international organization with a new name; Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM.