Security for Presidential Candidate’s Campaign in Ganja Arranged
Politics Materials 26 September 2008 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Ganja, 26 September / Trend corr. V.Mammadov / Fazil Gazanfaroglu, the Azerbaijani presidential candidate and the chairman of the Great Establishment Party (GEP), will hold a meeting with voters in Ganja (365km west of Baku) on 28 September under the propaganda campaign, Ruslan Gardashov, the head of the Ganja City Administration's Department for Public Organizations and Political Parties, told Trend on 26 September.
The place for Gazanfaroglu's meeting in Ganja has been determined, Gardashov said. The presidential candidate will hold a meeting at the closed area in the Fuzuli Park of Ganja. Security measures have been done for his campaigning in the city.
Generally, 80 places, including 42 indoor and 38 outdoor places, have been authorized for candidates to hold meetings in Ganja, he said.