Azerbaijani opposition parties to meet to discuss parliamentary elections
Politics Materials 2 March 2010 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
Several Azerbaijani opposition parties will hold a meeting in connection with the parliamentary elections.
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 2 / Trend A.Huseynbala /
Several Azerbaijani opposition parties will hold a meeting to discuss the parliamentary elections.
"The leaders of the parties entering the Union for Democracy agreed to meet March 6 to discuss the preparations for the parliamentary elections," Great Azerbaijan Party Chairman Elshad Musayev told Trend . The party also enters the union.
Azerbaijan scheduled parliamentary elections for autumn 2010. Previously, elections were held in November 2005. Azerbaijan holds parliamentary elections under the majority system in 125 electoral districts.
He said the meeting will focus on preparations for the parliamentary elections and issues on cooperation with other opposition parties.
"We appealed to the Musavat Party and Azadlig Bloc about consultations on the pre-election situation in the country," he said. "Musavat has responded positively to our appeal. Azadliq will reply March 3."
The Union for Democracy was created after the parliamentary elections in 2005 by the opposition parties of the Classic Popular Front Party, Azadliq and National Democracy.
In 2008, the Great Party of Azerbaijan and People's Party joined the union. In October 2009, the National Democratic Party left the group and the National Liberation Party later joined.