Minister: Total number of crimes reduces 1.2 percent in Azerbaijan in 2010 (UPDATE) (PHOTOS)
Minister: Total number of crimes reduces 1.2 percent in Azerbaijan in 2010
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 22 /Trend, K.Zarbaliyeva/
Editor's note.: details were added after fourth paragraph (first version was posed at 12:07)
Azerbaijani Interior Ministry has held a collegium meeting on results of 2010 and upcoming tasks on Jan. 22.
Addressing the meeting, the Interior Minister Ramil Usubov said that a total of 23,010 have been recorded in the country in 2010. Of them, 88.8 percent is less dangerous and less heinous crimes and 11.2 percent - heinous and particularly heinous.
According to the Minister, the total number of crimes has reduced by 1.2 percent, including stealing by 2.1 times, rapes by 2.2 times, robbery by 6.5 percent, traffic accidents resulting in death 3.5 percent.
"The number of crimes committed by former convicts reduced by 2.9 percent and illegal actions of teenagers by 2.4 percent. A total of 329 crimes, including 67 heinous crimes, remaining closed since past years have been disclosed. In 2010, about 1,679 criminal cases have been filed based on the calls to '102' service," Usubov said.
According to the minister, of internally and internationally wanted people, 2,296 were arrested, including 127 people hiding in the CIS and other countries. With the help of an information portal, the location of 540 people was revealed and location of 70 internationally wanted people through Interpol National Central Bureau in Azerbaijan, and 26 wanted persons through member countries of Interpol.
As a result of operational-search measures, were defused 211 organized criminal groups, uniting 656 people who committed 647 heinous and very heinous crimes, said Usubov. 873 units of illegally stored arms, more than 60,000 units of bullets were seized, 108 people were made criminally responsible.
The minister said that during this period, 32 crimes related to the issuance and sale of fake money were revealed and 30 people were made criminally responsible for this. 4,673 counterfeit banknotes in amount of 364,000 manat were withdrawn from circulation.
Last year, 660 kilograms of drugs were withdrawn, the importation of more than 94 kilograms of smuggled narcotic substances was prevented. A green mass of 331 tons of the narcotic plants was also found and destroyed," said Usubov.
Regarding the crimes related to trafficking in persons, the minister said that 70 crimes were detected, over which 39 people were made criminally responsible. Eight criminal gangs composed of 24 individuals were defused and 34 people who were victims of these crimes were identified.
According to the minister, last year 153 environmental crimes were detected. 175 people were made criminally responsible for these crimes. Administrative measures were imposed with respect to 804 people for violating the rules of environmental safety.
The number of traffic accidents decreased by 2.5 percent, the number of road accident victims - by 5.7 percent, deaths - 0.5 percent, said Usubov.
According to him, last year 277 deliberate murders were committed on the basis of family conflict. 84.5 percent of these crimes were registered in the regions,"said Usubov.