Azerbaijan interested in increase of efficiency of BSEC
Politics Materials 11 November 2005 11:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will insist on the implementation of an idea on reconsideration of the activities of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) organization,” Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev, the Deputy Foreign Minister, told Trend.
He underlined that this initiative by Baku under the BSEC will enable increase the efficiency of the organization.
“Azerbaijan urges that existing procedures, mechanisms of decision-making and the authorities the BSEC secretariat entrusted, do not meet the current requirements. The BSEC should meet new changes in the region, as well as the processes in the global scale,” Mammad-Guliyev noted.
According to the Deputy Minister, Baku is decisive in this respect and the organization must reconsider some issues. “Azerbaijan initiated it and respectively insists on it,” he underlined.
The diplomat noted that at the moment Romania heads the BSEC and holds the office of President, so Bucharest will take definite steps in the near perspective. ”More recently, late this October, Moldova hosted a meeting of the BSEC Council of Ministers. The final meeting of the BSEC Council of Foreign Ministers will be held in Bucharest in April 2006,” Mammad-Guliyev stressed.
Touching upon Azerbaijan’s membership at the World Trade Organization (WTO) the Deputy Foreign Minister said that the negotiation process was too far from the finish.
“Baku started bilateral talks with the countries on access to service and goods market,” he said, noting that the process with the study of trade regime in Azerbaijan was still to complete.
“We should change much in the legislation, which in the end will its coincidence to the WTO standards. So, we have long way to pass,” Mammad-Guliyev underlined.
In the conclusion the diplomat noted that economist diplomats work in major embassies of Azerbaijan, who are involved in issues of trade, as well as economic relationships between the country of accreditation and Azerbaijan.