Resolution on mandate of Azeri delegaton at PACE might be delayed until by-elections вЂ" CE CO-rapporteur
Politics Materials 22 December 2005 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
The January session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will mull the adoption of the mandate of the Azerbaijani delegation, while the issue can be postponed till the conduct of the by-elections in the constituencies, the results of which were annulled, Andreas Gross, the co-rapporteur of the PACE Monitoring Committee on Azerbaijan in an interview with Radio Liberty.
“We will adopt a resolution on mandate of the delegation. We will decide whether to consider the issue in January or adjourn it to post-by-elections period,” Gross noted.
He informed that the issue on updating of the mandate of the Azerbaijani delegation will be considered in the morning meeting on 23 January, if the conclusion is negative, or the mandate is made doubtful, within a week of the session a report will be developed.
Gross also noted that PACE President, Rene Van der Linden will not arrive in Baku early January 2006, as it was planned earlier. According to Gross, the mission to arrive in Baku in mid-January in 2006 for monitoring, comprises co-rapporteurs on Azerbaijan, Dutch MP Leo Platvoed and several European parliamentarians.