Moldavian Prime Minister to visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 13 September 2006 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
An official visit of the Prime Minister of Moldova Vasili Tarlev to Azerbaijan is being planned, the Moldavian ambassador to Azerbaijan Ion Robu exclusively told Trend.
There are many questions regarding energy block of cooperation, which need to be discussed, the ambassador stressed. The Embassy plans to prepare the visit of the prime minister right after appointment of the new head of Azerbaijani side of the Azerbaijani-Moldavian intergovernmental commission for economic cooperation.
According to the diplomat, conducting the next meeting of the intergovernmental commission also faces discussions. The first meeting was held on 19 April 2005 in Kishinev, in which the sides discussed and confirmed the Program for long-term economic cooperation between the two countries and the Plan of measures for its realization.