Article Prohibiting Azeri President to be elected More than Twice Should be Deleted from Constitution
Politics Materials 14 December 2006 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
The members of the Azerbaijan Parliament positively accepted the proposals to prolong the authority period of the President up to 7 years. The Chairman of the Permanent Agrarian Policy Commission of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Deputy of the Parliament from ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Eldar Ibrahimov, informed Trend that 3 years ago, he appeared with the proposal to extend the authority period of the President from 5 to 7 years.
He said that he has other proposals regarding this issue. The item 5 of the article 101 of the Constitution of Azerbaijan states that no-one can be elected for the post of the Azerbaijani President more than twice. I suggest taking this article out from the Constitution. If a person justifies the confidence of the people and makes everything necessary for the people, he/she should be elected for the third time, Ibrahimov said.
Ibrahimov considers that the democratic institutions of the world should come out against this proposal. I consider that we need to liquidate the item 5 of the article 101 of the Constitution of Azerbaijan, through the referendum, he said.