Trial over Azerbaijani serviceman Ramil Safarov starts in Budapest
Society Materials 15 December 2005 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
The trial on the Azerbaiajn’s National Army serviceman Ramil Safarov will be proceeded on 15 December 2005 at the Budapest city court. The sitting of the court will start at 15.00 by the Budapest time, Trend reports. From the Azerbaijani side the Safarov’s lawyer Adil Ismaylov, as well as the officials of the Azerbaijan’s Embassy to Hungary will take part in the court procedure. None of the Safarov’s family members goes to Hungary.
The results of the experts’ examination undergone by Safarov for the last time will be put on discussion on today’s legal process. The composition of the court will hear the opinions of the lawyers in regard to the experts’ examination and make assessment.
It should be noted, Ramil Safarov, who took training in Budapest in the framework of the NATO program is charged with the murder of the fellow student,teh Armenian serviceman Markaryan.