Irancell telephone operator earns country some $4,6 billion
Business Materials 29 October 2012 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.29/ Trend G.Mehdi, S. Isayev/
Irancell telephone operator has brought 56 trillion rials (some $4.6 billion) of revenue to the country, since it started its activity in the country, the Fars News Agency quoted Irancell managing director Alireza Qalambor Dezfuli as saying.
Dezfuli noted that the total income of the operator amounted to 81 trillion rials (about $66 billion) so far.
Within a short time after being granted the license, Irancell was able to complete the network operation and roll-out and started test launch of its network on 28 August 2006 (some 9 months after being granted the license).
Irancell network was officially launched on 21 October 2006 in Tehran, Tabriz and Mashhad.
Irancell managed to develop its network within a short time and provide quality services nationwide based on the international standards.
Enhanced Data GSM Evolution (EDGE), which is an advanced GPRS generation, enables Irancell subscribers to have access to the internet and any other similar network through mobile phone with a high speed and also enables them to send and receive voice, image and texts of big size.