Int'l financial institutes state on increase of investment attractiveness of Azerbaijan Azeri Deputy Minister
Business Materials 12 June 2006 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Annul rise of Azerbaijans incomes comprises $1bn, which justifies the observation by the international organization UCTANT, which qualified Azerbaijan as attractive country for investments, Mikayil Jabbarov, the Deputy Minister for Economic Development, stated to a business forum held within the framework of the Managers of the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank which opened in Baku on 12 June.
According to Jabbarov, the energy sector and dynamic of rise of oil revenues will give impetus to further economic growth in the country and development of non-oil sector. The major priority for the government in this moment is to develop the regional infrastructure, he underlined, Trend reports
The most important for the development of financial opportunities is to have low interests rates. Every year 100m manats is allocated in Azerbaijan out of the public budget for financing the entrepreneurship at privileged terms and there is rise in this dynamics, Jabbarov emphasized.