ENI to complete feasibility study of Kazakh plant's modernization in 2011
Oil&Gas Materials 26 September 2011 12:04
Kazakhstan , Pavlodar, Sept. 26 / Trend A.Maratov/
Italian ENI will complete the feasibility study of the Pavlodar Petrochemical Plant's modernization project by the end of 2011, Bakytzhan Sagintayev, the governor of Pavlodar region said in an interview with Trend.
"ENI will complete feasibility study for the modernization of the Pavlodar Petrochemical Plant project by December and afterwards commence its modernization directly," Sagintayev said.
According to Sagintayev, the modernization of the plant will enable to increase its capacity from 4.5 million tons to 7.5 million tons per year.
Sagintayev said increasing the plant's capacity will lead to more supplies to the market, and therefore, to more taxes and jobs.
Pavlodar Plant is Kazakhstan's youngest oil refinery, and which is produces oil from West Siberia's fields.
After the modernization the plant is expected to produce 7.5 mln tons of oil products per year with the processing depth of over 90 percent.
Under the project it is planned to refurbish technological equipment of existing facilities. It will enable to improve the operational reliability of facilities and reduce emission of harmful substances into the atmosphere.