Georgian TBC Bank offers credit benefits
Finance Materials 13 March 2020 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
TBC Bank offers individuals and certain types of businesses a three-month grace period on loan payments, Trend reports via the statement of the bank.
As reported, the decision will apply to all individuals, owners of small and medium-size businesses as well as to tourism sphere, food industry and the industries that have to do with public gatherings.
The bank explains that the grace period applies to both the down payment and the interest rate.
“With this decision and taking into consideration the current situation in the country, TBC Bank will make business of people easier,” the bank said in the statement.
Meanwhile, the Bank of Georgia, in connection with the situation in the country with coronavirus, gives a three-month delay to consumers on loan repayments.
According to official figures, the tourism sector of Georgia in February this year suffered losses of 30 million lari ($10.5 million) due to the decrease in the number of visits by foreigners.