Azerbaijan presents DVB-T decoder for digital broadcasting
ICT Materials 20 August 2010 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 20 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani plant for production of computer equipment KUR presented DVB-T decoder for digital TV under the brand Prestije in the country's market, the company told Trend.
The plant produced a total of 50 units of decoders in a test version. The mass production of devices is expected to be launched after an assessment of market needs. The cost of the decoder is 75 manat.
The mass production of devices at the facilities of the plant will significantly reduce its cost and make it more accessible to the general population.
Prestije Decoder supports standards of MPEG-2 and MPEG-4.
Based on the results of pilot studies and national experiences for digital terrestrial and satellite television broadcasting standards, earlier system DVB-T (Digital Video Broadcasting - Terrestrial) based on MPEG-2 standard was preferred for all projects. But after familiarizing with the experience of introducing digital television in foreign countries, it was decided to move to a standard video compression MPEG-4, as MPEG-2 standard become obsolete.
Development of digital broadcasting in Azerbaijan is one of the priority tasks of the Communications and IT Ministry, which intends to distribute digital broadcasting throughout the republic in the near future.
The transition to digital broadcasting in Azerbaijan involves replacing the analog with digital signal with preservation of the existing standard.
According to the Ministry's Teleradio Production Unit's forecasts, 50 percent of Azerbaijan's territory will be covered by digital broadcasting standard by late 2010. The full transition to digital television is expected in 2013.