Azerbaijan to develop Wi-Fi network infrastructure
ICT Materials 19 May 2011 19:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 19 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry has finished work on the primary version of a broadband Internet development concept in Azerbaijan for 2011-2013, the ministry's Information Society Department head Isbyandiyar Aliyev said.
Aliyev said the primary version is under consideration by the ministry's agencies.
"The primary version addresses infrastructure and compromise proposals that specifically relate to Internet service providers to create the conditions necessary for them to break into the regions," he added.
Today, Wi-Fi is deployed only at certain residential areas and public places.
The concept of broadband Internet access, Aliyev said, is aimed at expanding the Internet market. Its development will affect also the rates for the Internet, which will gradually decline. The new concept offers the potential to reduce the cost of Internet access in half.
"I believe it would be optimal if the cost of connecting to broadband Internet access at speeds of 1 Mbps cost abut 10 manat. Now it costs the end user an average of 20 manat," Aliyev said.