Minister: Georgia to continue infrastructure projects
Tourism Materials 31 March 2020 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 31
Construction activities and infrastructure projects will not be stopped in Georgia despite the coronavirus, Georgian Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maya Tskitishvili noted, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
According to Tskitishvili, the government has always tried to maintain a balance between maintaining the economic activity and preventing the spread of coronavirus.
The country can completely stop economic activities and subsequently compensate businesses or citizens for the damage caused, noted the minister.
"Therefore, at this stage, we allow both infrastructure projects and construction work. However, the requirements and conditions will be more stringent,” Tskitishvili said.
She added that contractors will have to follow tougher rules.
“For each state or private project, the contractor will have to obtain the permission to continue the work from the operational headquarters in Tbilisi and the regions. Construction work is allowed, but they, of course, must comply with basic rules, such as providing employees with protective masks, hand cleaners, and, if necessary, transportation in compliance with the relevant procedures,” the minister said.
She added that infrastructure and construction projects are a very important component of the Georgian economy, and provide a large number of jobs. This is the reason why the Georgian government supports these projects as much as possible, she said.