Uzbekistan Toughens Control on Food Export from Country
Uzbekistan Materials 23 July 2008 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 23 July / corr. Trend T.Zhukov / The Uzbek Government takes additional measures to strengthen control and to prevent exports of wheat, flour, rice and bakery, Trend correspondent reported from Tashkent.
"Despite a ban on export of wheat, flour, rice and especially bakery, there are cases of attempts to export them from the territory of the country," a special decree, signed by Shavkat Mirziyayev, the Uzbek Premier, said. "The State Customs Committee and its subdivisions do not provide necessary control and prevent such export cases at places."
The State Customs Committee (SCC), administrations of regions, districts and cities were commissioned to toughen a control for absolute fulfillment of the Uzbek President's decree issued on 10 October 1997 to ban export of socially important food products from the country. Moreover, the SCC, the Interior Ministry and the Committee on protection of the state border service of national security were commissioned to take strict operational measures to prevent export of wheat, flour, rice and bakery at border railway and automobile passages and bypasses located on perimeter of the Uzbek state border.
In accordance with the President's decree, the General Prosecutor's Office was commissioned to strengthen prosecutor's supervision over observance of legislative measures to make individuals responsible for illegal food export.