Israel in Dilemma: Humanism or Right to Self-Defense: Expert of TrendNews
Israel, Jerusalem, 3 March / cor. Trend A. Gut/ Aba Even, one of the well-known foreign ministers in Israeli history once said that 'democracy makes the correct decision after all the wrong decisions are made.' Unfortunately, this statement is true of Israel.
It began with the tragic and incorrect demarcation program carried out in 2006 by Ariel Sharon. The destruction of the settlements was accompanied by assurances from the government that Israel reacts to the slightest aggression from Gaza. After demarcation, HAMAS came to power in Gaza and the firing of Israeli territories became a daily routine and the government refrained from launching a large-scale ground assault in Gaza. Instead, there were air strikes and short-term raids on the border regions. This did not result in the discontinuation of rocket fire to Sderot.
The economic blockade of Gaza by Israel resulted in the collapse of the wall that the Israeli army built on the border with Gaza and Egypt. The supply of arms was restored. The Israeli government employed all methods, but one strategic step - the large-scale ground assault in Gaza and the separation of terrorists from Israeli settlements. The Israeli Military Headquarters stated that Ashdod, Kiryat-Gat and Ophakim (south of Israel) cities will be a target of Palestinian fire in the near future as Sderot, Ashkelon and Netivo is already under fire.
According to Moredekhai Kedar, Israeli expert, and Doctor of Policy from Bar Ilan University in Tel-Aviv, the current actions of HAMAS which are supported by the Gaza population, is a result of the 'Shaheed' ideology and none of them think of their people, development, education and their children, all of them are obsessed with the wish to become shaheed and think of only afterlife.
"No civilized and modern country in the world would put up with rocket fire from its neighboring country as HAMAS does at present against Israel. Armed with the ideology of Iranian ayatollahs, HAMAS does not recognize Israel's right of existence," Kedar said.
According to the Israeli expert, rocket fire to the Israeli territory stresses the narrow-mindedness, ignorance and inconsistency of HAMAS in the building up Palestine government. Kedar said that Israeli military operations will not solve the problem completely, however, they can lead to the request by the representatives of HAMASTAN for a ceasefire and HAMAS will stop its rocket fire to the Israeli territory and release the captive Israeli soldier Gilad Shalit.
The operations in Gaza which is unfortunately full of victims amongst the Palestine population are aimed at protecting the Israeli citizens. The Palestinians fire rocket at the Israeli settlements to inflict maximum damage to its civilians. Their targets are shopping centers, schools, kindergartens and hospitals which are always full of people. The arms used by the terrorists have been smuggled to Gaza from Iran which supports terrorism on an international level and funds the terrorists of HAMAS in Gaza. The Defense Army of Israel aims at ending rocket fire and destroying the terrorists. The Israelis never aim to inflict damage to the civilians. Israel destroys the empty nests HAMAS, but it does fire rockets to the Palestinian territories. The results are doubtful enough and the achievements are serious. Israel's position weakens, in the opinion of the West, with every passing day.