Italy through, England close in
Other News Materials 7 September 2011 03:08
Italy became the second country to qualify for next year's Euro finals with a 1-0 win at home against Slovenia on Tuesday, dpa reported.
Giampaolo Pazzini scored a late, lucky goal for the Azzurri to take them to 22 points from eight games in Group C. Serbia, who beat Faroe Island 3-1, are on 14 points.
Italian coach Cesare Prandelli said that he was satisfied with his side's performance. "We had courage, we were good and had supremacy in midfield. In this period it is hard to find speed. They stayed closed (in their midfield) and we had little chances to make our game."
The other group game saw Estonia thrash Northern Ireland 4-1.
Kevin Strootman and Luuk de Jong scored twice for the Netherlands to give their side an important 2-0 victory against a ten-man Finland side in Reykjavik.
The Oranjes lead Group E with a maximum 24 points from their eight games, while Finland have nine, Hungary, who beat Moldova 2-0 and Sweden who won 5-0 in San Marino are on 18 points.
England have also all-but qualified from Group G after beating Wales 1-0 through Ashley Young's goal. The Three Lions have 17 points from seven games, while Montenegro are on 11 points from six matches.
Switzerland beat Bulgaria 3-1 to keep alive their hope of qualifying for the play-offs.
Denmark joined Norway and Portugal on 13 points in Group H after beating Norway 2-0. The Portuguese and Danes have played six games, while Norway have played a game more.
Iceland beat Cyprus 1-0 in the other game in the group.
Croatia are on 19 points from their eight games, while Greece, who drew 1-1 in Latvia, dropped to second with 17 points. The other group game saw Malta draw 1-1 with Georgia.
France, who played to a goalless draw in Romania, top the group with 17 points, while Bosnia are on 16 points.
The Russians have 17 points from their eight games, while the Irish remain in the hunt with 15 points from eight games. Ireland benefited from a Slovakian slip-up at home, as the Slovaks lost 4-0 against Armenia to remain on 14 points from their eight games.
In Vienna Turkey missed a penalty in the last minute against Austria in their goalless draw. The Turks stay in second place on 14 points - ten minutes behind Germany.
In Group I Scotland beat Lithuania to move to eight points, far behind Spain, who will qualify later Tuesday if they beat Liechtenstein.