Armenian lobby threatens unbiased journalists with physical violence - president's aide
Politics Materials 3 November 2020 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.3
Armenia started an information war against Azerbaijan, in response to which, from September 27 to November 2, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev gave over 24 interviews to different international authoritative media structures, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev said.
Hajiyev made the remark at a briefing held on Nov.3, Trend reports.
He stressed that some interviews lasted an hour or two hours, and thus, President Ilham Aliyev brought the facts of Azerbaijan to the world community.
"During the interviews, President Ilham Aliyev was asked provocative questions. Despite this, he answered all questions demonstrating respect for freedom of the press. However, media structures that objectively cover the fair struggle of Azerbaijan in the world are subjected to pressure and threatened with physical violence from the Armenian lobby," added the president’s assistant.
Despite the fact that so far the parties have reached an agreement on a humanitarian ceasefire three times, Armenia continues to violate this agreement.