Results of 15 September Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB Announced
Business Materials 15 September 2008 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 September / Trend / As a result of the trading session held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 15 September, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totalled AZN 0.8114 to 1 USD.
The rate of USD/AZN at the opening of the morning session at the Bourse E-system of trades-BEST was AZN 0.8150 to $1. Deals concluded on USD/AZN T+0 tool totalled AZN 10,548,200. As a result of the session, the AZN rate increased 0.0036 points to 0.8114 AZN/USD.
During the daily session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 21,948,690. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8114 to $1.
Therefore, the total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $40,050,000 or AZN 32,496,890. One deal averaged $5,006,250.
Due to the absence of demand for dealers, no deal was concluded on USD/AZN T+1, T+2 and SWAP_USD/AZN tools. The banks did not place appeals on RUB/AZN tools at BEST.
The deals with EUR/AZN T+0 totalled AZN 433,677. The average sustained rate 1.1669 AZN/EUR.
The BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 16.56% in manats and 16.69% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system.
No deal was concluded at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST.