Transport Materials 14 September 2020 13:03
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 14
There is much work to be done in development of cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan in the field of Ro-Ro Vessels, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iran to Azerbaijan Seyyed Abbas Mousavi said, Trend reports.
He made the statement during a meeting with Vamiq Rahimov, Head of the Maritime Crew Department, State Maritime Agency of Azerbaijan, and Khosrow Saraee, Director General of Transit, Logistics and Agreements, Ports and Maritime Organization of Iran.
“Caspian Sea is the sea of peace, good-neighborliness friendship and cooperation, and when it comes to relation of the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan, with unbreakable common religious, cultural and historical ties, Caspian Sea offers countless capacities benefits and opportunities," said Mousavi.
"Areas of cooperation between two neighboring countries are numerous. Increased cooperation and collaboration in the fields of science, economy, energy, trade, shipping, fishing, tourism, etc. is essential and effort must be multiplied if we want to see desired results,” Mousavi said.
He said one of the most important areas of cooperation and development is the area of ports and maritime transportation, with high expansion capacity.
“In his regard, there is much work to be done from development of cooperation in the field of Ro-Ro Vessels and development of container transport by Feeder vessels to preparation of necessary agreed instruments as well as addressing some issues, as requirements of facilitated maritime transportation,” he said.
Mousavi noted that in line with both countries' efforts to expand their cooperation and coordination in Caspian Sea, the embassy is ready to follow up on the decisions which would be made by this meeting with full power and will always be at disposal to facilitate aforementioned cooperation.