Iran’s gasoline consumption registers increase
Business Materials 23 May 2018 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
Daily gasoline consumption in Iran registered an increase by 8.2 percent year-on-year during the second Iranian calendar month (April 21-May 21).
The country’s average daily gasoline consumption stood at 84.7 million liters, the National Iranian Oil Products Distribution Company said.
The average gasoline consumption from the beginning of the current fiscal year, started March 20, stood at 85.9 million liters per day, 9.4 percent more compared to the same period of the preceding year.
The highest amount of gasoline consumption in the last calendar month was related to May 3 (Thursday) on which 100.1 million liters of gasoline was consumed.
Iran’s gasoline output currently stands at 78 million liters on a daily basis. The country plans to increase the output to above 105 million liters per day by March 2019.
Iran’s oil minister Bijan Zanganeh earlier said that the country will have no gasoline import since the second half of the current calendar year (starting on September 23).