General economic situation in Azerbaijan (january-april 2013)
Azerbaijan's GDP increased by 3.8 percent in January-April 2013 compared to the same period of last year and hit 17.23 billion manat at current prices. The GDP nominal growth hit 101.6 percent. The GDP volume per capita increased by 2.5 percent and averaged 1.861.9 manat ($2.372.8).
The production of value added in the non-oil sector increased by 10.9 percent to 8.88 billion manat or 51.5 percent of GDP per year and decreased in the oil and gas sector by 2.3 percent.
The production of value added increased by 6.4 percent to 5.249 billion manat in the sphere of services compared to the same period of 2012.
The total production volume in all sectors of the economy increased by 2.2 percent, amounting to 10.823 billion manat or 62.8 percent of GDP compared to January-April 2012. The industrial production in the country decreased by 2.1 percent up to 8.852 billion manat or 51.3 percent of GDP.
The value added worth 426.8 million manat (4.8 percent growth) was generated in agriculture, fisheries and forestry or 2.5 percent of GDP, 1.543.8 billion manat (9 percent of GDP with an increase of 38 percent) in the construction sector, 1.339.8 billion manat (8.3 percent of GDP with an increase of 9.4 percent) in trade and repair of vehicles, 1.068 million manat (6.2 percent of GDP with an increase of 5.3 percent) in transport and warehousing, 348.6 million manat (2 percent of GDP with an increase of 21.3 percent) in the field of tourist accommodation and catering services, 301.2 million manat (1.8 percent of GDP with an increase of 8.9 percent) in communications and information, 2.191.7 billion (12.7 percent of GDP with an increase of 2.8 percent) in rendering the social and other services in January-April.
Net taxes on products and imports increased by 9.7 percent and amounted to 1.158.2 billion manat or 6.7 percent of GDP.
In Jan.-April 2013, the volume of industrial production [produced goods and rendered services of industrial character] in Azerbaijan amounted to 11.3 billion manat, or 0.7 percent less than in 2012.
Production in the non-oil industrial sector increased by 2.8 percent, while the oil sector fell by 1.5 percent.
Great increase was observed in the production of vehicles and trailers (by 14.3 times), printing (by twice), production of other transport equipment (by 71.9 percent), pharmaceutical products (by 69.9 percent) and other areas in the non-oil sector in January-April 2013.
During the reporting period, the volume of production in the mining industry hit 8.4 billion manat with weight of 74.2 percent of total industrial production or by 2.3 percent less than in the same period of 2012.
Oil production in January-April 2013 amounted to 14.3 million tons, while the production of marketable natural gas - 5.9 billion cubic meters, decreasing by 3.2 and 1.3 percent respectively compared to the same period of 2012.
The production volume in the processing industry in January-April amounted to 2.18 billion manat with specific weight of 19.3 percent or by 10.2 percent more than in the same period of last year.
The production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam reduced by 0.2 percent and the water supply, wastewater treatment increased by 7.5 percent.
Azerbaijan reduced gold production by 14 percent, while the total production of precious metals - by 12 percent.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-April 2013, 611.4 kg of precious metals (137.8 kg in April) were produced in the country, which is 11.6 percent less than in January-April 2012. In particular, production amounted to 342.8 kg of gold (76 kg in April) and 268.6 kg of silver (61.8 kg).
Agricultural production in Azerbaijan in January-April 2013 hit 762.6 million manat in actual prices increasing by 4.8 percent compared to the same period of 2012. The crop production increased by 9.8 percent, livestock - by 4.6 percent.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-April 2013, the Azerbaijani trading networks sold consumer goods to the population at 5.887.7 billion manat, which is 9.4 percent more than in January-April 2012. Legal entities ensured 12.2 percent of trade turnover, individual entrepreneurs - 55.6 percent, fairs and markets - 44.4 percent.
The prices on consumer goods and tariffs on services increased by 0.4 percent compared to the previous month and by 1.4 percent in January-April 2013 in accordance with January-April 2012.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, in January-April 2013, the nominal income of the population totaled 10.259.7 billion manat which is 6.3 percent more compared to January-April 2012.
Thus, during this period, the nominal income of the population per capita increased by 4.9 percent and hit 1.108.7 manat.
As of May 1, 2013, around 37,500 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 41.8 percent of women. During the year, the number of unemployed in the country increased by 1.8 percent since early 2013 (36,791 people as of early 2013).
The foreign trade turnover with 132 world countries amounted to $11.57 billion in January-April 2013, or 8.39 percent more than in January-April 2012. The volume of exports decreased by 0.17 percent to $8.42 billion compared to the same period of 2012. The volume of import decreased by 8.49 percent and hit $3.15 billion. Azerbaijan exported 1,216 products, and imported 4,854 different goods. As of Jan.-April 2013, the nominal index of export exceeded import. This formed the foreign trade surplus to the amount of $5.27 billion.
In January-April 2013, 4.252.7 million manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan, which is 28.4 percent more than during the corresponding period of last year. This testifies to the sustainable investment activity in the country.In particular, in April 2013, 1.350.5 billion manat was invested in the Azerbaijani economy, which is 14.9 percent more than investments in fixed assets in April 2012, the Azerbaijani statistics committee said.
The actual revenue in the revenue part of Azerbaijan's state budget amounted to 6.653.9 billion manat in January-April 2013 (38.6 percent of GDP) increasing by 23.5 percent compared to the same period of 2012. State budget expenditures increased by 1.6 times to 6.243.5 billion manat (36.2 percent of GDP). The budget surplus for two months amounted to 410.4 million manat, which made up 2.4 percent of GDP.
Manat exchange rate remained stable. In April 2013, average rate of manat to the U.S. dollar was 0.78 manat per dollar, to euro - 1.02 manat per euro, to Russian rouble - 2.51 manat per 100 rouble.