Azerbaijani Opposition Bloc to Stage Demonstration
Politics Materials 10 June 2008 11:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku. 10 June / corr. Trend E. Babayev/ The oppositional bloc Azadlig ( Liberty) plans to hold mass demonstration prior to the presidential elections. "The demonstrations have not been removed from the bloc agenda and it is still subject of discussions," Ali Aliyev, the member of bloc and head of the Citizens and Development Party said to Trend .
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October.
The Musavat (Equality) party has nominated its chairman Isa Gambar for the presidential elections, Democratic Party of Azerbaijan - Sardar Jalaloglu and the Green Party - Mais Gulaliyev. The political expert Eldar Namazov has stated that he will be an independent candidate. The Ruling New Azerbaijan Party plans to nominate the current President Ilham Aliyev. The Azadlig bloc is going to boycott elections.
According to Aliyev, there is freedom of media problems in Azerbaijan at present.
"The authorities do not provide conditions for the opposition to hold demonstrations and they offer inappropriate venues in the outskirts. We do not want to have confrontations with the police and soldiers of the internal troops," he said. Bloc will stage demonstrations once there are appropriate conditions, he said.
The Azadlig bloc includes three opposition parties- National Popular Front of Azerbaijan, Liberal Party and Citizens and Development party.