Azerbaijan's ruling party appeals to int'l party organizations due to Armenia's new military provocation (UPDATE)
Details added: the first version posted on 11:07
The ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) appealed to international party organizations and political partner parties due to the military provocation of the Armenian armed forces and the struggle of the Azerbaijani Army against the Armenian occupiers, Trend reports.
The appeal stresses that on September 27 the Armenian armed forces, having committed an attack, fired on the positions of the Azerbaijani army and settlements located in the front-line zone from large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery of various calibers.
According to the appeal, as a result of the intensive shelling by the Armenian army of several villages in Azerbaijan’s Tartar, Aghdam, Fizuli, and Jabrayil districts, the local civilians were killed and wounded, and civilian infrastructure was seriously damaged. To suppress the new provocation of the armed forces of Armenia and ensure the security of the civilian population, the Azerbaijani army launched a counter-offensive operation along the entire front.
"Despite the ceasefire regime in force since 1994, the occupying country regularly makes provocations on the front line and in the border regions, targeting civilians and settlements of Azerbaijan,” the appeal noted. “In July this year, Armenia committed a bloody clash along the border with Azerbaijan in the direction of Tovuz district outside of the conflict zone, and in August attempted to conduct a reconnaissance-sabotage operation in the direction of Goranboy district. Not limited to all this, grossly violating the norms of international law, the Armenian leadership conducts illegal settling of the occupied territories."
“With such provocations, the Armenian leadership intends to divert the attention of the population from the consequences of the incompetent domestic and foreign policy of the government, the deepening socio-economic and political crisis, the unsuccessful fight against the pandemic and other problems,” the appeal further said. “The dictatorial government of Pashinyan, which hasn’t drawn conclusions from the mistakes of the Sargsyan junta regime, continuing and expanding its occupation policy, not only aggravates the position of Armenia but also poses a serious threat to peace and security in the region.
“The latest provocations of Armenia, which, contrary to the resolutions of the UN Security Council and other numerous international organizations, has kept an integral part of Azerbaijan - the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts under occupation for about 30 years, preventing a million people from returning to their ancestral lands, whence they were expelled, shells the Azerbaijani settlements, grossly violating international law, as well as the Geneva Conventions of 1949," said the appeal.
The appeal further emphasized that the aggravation of the situation, the resumption of bloody clashes is the result, among other things, of the passivity of the major international organizations, as well as the OSCE Minsk Group, which for many years has been engaged in the settlement of the conflict, and the lack of proper pressure on the occupying country, Armenia, so that it refuse from its occupation policy.
"Azerbaijan has the right to protect its territory and population. For an early settlement of the conflict, international organizations should support the end of the occupation, the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and the return of 1 million internally displaced persons to their homes,” the appeal said. “In the 21st century, the UN-recognized borders can’t and shouldn’t be changed through violence, aggression, occupation, ethnic cleansing, and illegal settlement of the occupied territories.”
“The New Azerbaijan Party calls on its political partners and international party organizations to support the struggle of Azerbaijan for the territorial integrity and security of its people, its just position based on international law, resolutely condemn the aggressive policy of Armenia that has been going on for 30 years and take the necessary steps to end the occupation and ensuring international law and justice, " concluded the appeal.
The appeal was sent to the International Conference of Asian Political Parties (ICAPP), the Centrist Democrat International organization, the Justice and Development Party of Turkey, the United Russia Party, ‘Israel is Our Home’ Party, the Chinese Communist Party, as well as the ruling parties of Pakistan, South Korea, Bulgaria, Serbia and other countries and international organizations.