Another meeting between Azerbaijani officials, Karabakh Armenians to be held in Yevlakh
Politics Materials 28 September 2023 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 28. Another meeting between the central authorities of Azerbaijan and the representatives of Armenian residents of Karabakh, Trend reports.
At the moment, there is no particular date for holding the meeting.
The central authorities of Azerbaijan will be represented at the meeting by Ramin Mammadov, who is responsible for contacts with the Armenian residents of Karabakh.
As proposed by the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the meeting with the representatives of the Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan to discuss the reintegration issues, based on the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its laws, was held on September 21, 2023, in Yevlakh.
As a result of the meeting, their request was taken seriously. Until now, Azerbaijan has already supplied fuel for the heating systems of kindergartens and schools, as well as the emergency medical service and fire department, and provided humanitarian support for Karabakh residents.
Meanwhile, on September 25, 2023, another meeting between Ramin Mammadov, the point person for contacts with ethnic Armenian residents of Karabakh, with representatives of Armenian residents of Karabakh was held in the city of Khojaly.
The sides expressed their readiness to provide necessary medical assistance to persons suffering from chronic diseases or are in need of special surgery.
An agreement was reached to hold the next meeting soon in order to discuss the results of the work done and determine further steps.