Area of 15th Annual Exhibition ‘Caspian Oil and Gas, Oil Refining  and Petrochemical’ to be Increased by 12%
Business Materials 3 June 2008 12:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 June / Trend / The exposition ground of the XV annual jubilee of Caspian Oil and Gas, Oil Refining and Petrochemical exhibition and conference, which begins in Baku on 3 June, will be extended by 12% as compared to last year, Samira Teymurova, the manager of the Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition project said in press conference dedicated to the exhibition.
The new participants will cover 21% of the exhibition ground, with the remaining ground being covered by the well-known world companies and their local representatives.
"The achievement of exhibition for long years can be visualized from the fact that every year there is an annual rise in the composition of domestic companies, this year domestic companies will account for 30%. The CIS countries will account for 40%, with the foreign companies accounting for 30%," Teymurova said.
The Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan and State Oil Company of Azerbaijan officially support the project.
The XV annual jubilee exhibition and conference on Caspian Oil and Gas, Oil Refining and Petrochemical commences on 3 June. This event plays an important role in the development of the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan. The exhibition is organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Azerbaijan, ITE Group PLC and Iteca Caspian LLC.
A large number of domestic and foreign companies take part in the exhibition annually, which develop their current relations with Azerbaijani companies and establish new ones. The constant rise in the number of the participants of exhibition and new companies and organizations appealing for exhibition, demonstrates the big interest in the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan
Today, Azerbaijan has become a serious international player in the world market of energy resources. About 61mln tons oil and 16bln cu m gas will be produced in the country in 2008. Azerbaijan has succeeded in providing its own nation with the energy security in a very short period of time and even rendered help to other countries in the region, particularly Georgia. At present, the key issue included into the agenda is to provide the energy security to the European countries with the gas supply, produced not only within the country but in other states of the Caspian region as well.
The conference "Role of oil and gas resources in Caspian Sea to provide Europe with energy security" will be held within the framework of the anniversary exhibition.
The list of participants of the exhibition and conference includes the leading oil and energy companies, like RWE AG, Shell, Statoil Hydro, Azerbaijani International Bank, Cooper Cameron Petroleum, Total, BP, Salans, OMV, Nobel Oil and various others.
It is expected that about 380 companies from 33 different countries will participate in the exhibition. Beside commercial companies , the national stands of United Kingdom, Germany, China and Russia will also be exhibited, as well as the Japanese Oil, Gas and Metal Corporation (JOGMEC), Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) and Azerbaijani State organizations will also showcase their different stands.
The traditional conference will be held on the second day of the exhibition. Approximately 500 delegates from different parts of world will participate in the conference. Over 50 leading specialists including the heads of state oil and energy organizations from Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Turkey, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Italy and many other countries will deliver a report in the meeting.