Both the Sangachal terminal launch and the upcoming inauguration of TANAP, later in June, constitute noteworthy steps towards the timely implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor pipe network, energy analyst Mariana Liakopoulou said in an interview with Azernews.
However, it is not that the project has faced zero hindrances, since 1999, when the first drillings took place in the Shah Deniz contract area, according to the expert.
“We all remember the security challenges for SCP as a result of the 2008 South Ossetian conflict, the wrangling among SOCAR, BOTAS and TPAO, that held back TANAP’s shareholders’ agreement for a couple of months, back in 2012, and the 2015 prolongation by the EC and the Greek, Albanian and Italian regulatory authorities of the validity period of TAP’s exemption from EU’s third-party access rules due to a delay in the pipeline’s scheduled completion timeframe,” she said.
“The importance of the SCG for Europe lies in its contribution to the pursued gas-supply diversification and long-term energy security, a core pillar of the envisioned Energy Union strategy aiming at building a fully integrated intra-EU gas market,” she said.
“Latest approval of loan packages by the EIB, EU’s lending arm, and the EBRD for TAP and TANAP, despite the unfolding fossil fuel divestment campaign, that brought about a motion by the Green MEPs against the inclusion of new gas infrastructure in the PCI list, reaffirm Europe’s determination to move the project forward by providing the much-needed external financing to complement the Azerbaijani State Oil Fund’s spending,” the expert noted.
“It will also enable SOCAR’s energy partnerships with member-states traditionally over-reliant on a single gas supplier, like Bulgaria, as well as with ill-gasified candidate countries, like Albania. Let’s not forget that TAP was chosen as the third segment of the SGC in 2013 because of its notably shorter and cost-effective (in comparison with other discussed projects, such as Nabucco) length, which allows Europe to utilize reverse flows towards multiple existing and proposed directions (Kula-Sidirokastro, Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria, Ionian-Adriatic Pipeline, Trans Austria Gas Pipeline),” she added.
“As the initiator, and currently the only supplier of the SGC, Azerbaijan automatically becomes involved in a broader effort to speed up the gasification of the EU-hopeful Western Balkans and treat gas market integration issues in Southeast Asian (SE) and Central and Eastern Europe (CEE) markets, including through the considered Greece-Ukraine Vertical Gas Corridor, starting from TAP’s connection to the IGB line on the border between Greece and Bulgaria,” she said.
“It should be reminded that TANAP’s capacity is scalable up to 23-31BCM/a by 2023-2026, while TAP is also expected to double supplies, as soon as it branches off in the Balkans via IGB and IAP. Against the backdrop of an upward EU gas demand trend, declining domestic production in view of Groningen phase-out by 2022, and in order for the investing companies’ netback margin to increase, it is vital to have a full SGC,” she said.
“Azerbaijan could possibly add some extra 10BCM to the route by 2025, as by that time the country will have managed to essentially up indigenous gas output either from already producing fields, like Umid, or from currently developed fields, like Absheron. Nevertheless, EU’s fundamental vision on the fourth/southern gas corridor, worked out since the start of the 21st century, has to do with a wider number of suppliers from the Caspian and the Middle East,” she added.
“For one thing, the country has the reserves in place and ready for delivery following completion of the East-West pipeline in 2015. But the lack of the SGC’s eastward extension link, namely the Trans Caspian Gas Pipeline (TCGP), renders this plan presently unfeasible, although still not abandoned by the EU, who will fund the project’s study under its 2017 CEF energy call,” she said.
“Furthermore, the August 2017 rapprochement between Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov could lead to the two countries at some point finding common ground on their Serdar/Kyapaz quarrel, which has also prevented TCGP progress to this day,” she stressed.
“Finally, the construction of White Stream, that will connect to the Bulgaria-Romania-Hungary-Austria (BRUA) pipeline on the European territory, is highly likely to be set as a prerequisite, in order for Ashgabat to agree to send gas through both strings of TCGP,” she added.
“Its participation would entail either construction of a 1,800km pipeline from South Pars to the Iranian-Turkish border for direct transportation of domestic supplies through TANAP or further gas swap transactions with Turkmenistan, projected to grow in spite of an ongoing bilateral gas debt tiff. However, the U.S. exit from the JCPOA will discourage investments in new energy infrastructure projects and upstream activity in Iran, possibly bringing negative implications for Iran’s SGC ambitions,” she said.
“The former could seek to attract investment interest in a 600km-long onshore line from Tengiz field up to Turkmenbashi seaport, although the government has prioritized response to domestic gas demand, especially in the poorly interconnected Astana and Central and Northern regions, prior to any large-scale export projects. The latter’s highly sulfurous gas constitutes a deterring factor due to processing costs,” she said.
“Caspian shipments via the SGC network, along with U.S. LNG imports via the planned Alexandroupolis FSRU in northern Greece, the export versions of the Eastern Mediterranean supplies (East Med pipeline, Israel-Turkey pipeline, Egypt LNG exports) and even the Russian-devised southern supply corridor via Turkish Stream (towards Greece and Italy or Bulgaria and the Balkans), all constitute interconnections and entry points that could set into operation a hub between Greece and Turkey determining spot prices,” she said.