Amendments to be Made to Law on Postal Communication in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 9 October 2007 18:47
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Babayeva / Head of the Postal Sector of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, Novruz Mammadov, said on 9 October that by the end of this year, the Law on Postal Communication will be brought into conformity with the project Development of Finance Services.
The project is aimed at modernization of Azerbaijani postal network. Mammadov said that most probably the new draft law will be approved during the autumn session of the parliament.
The proposals on amendments and additions have been devised by the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies in co-operation with the National Bank of Azerbaijan. the amendments and additions includes Azerpocht's rendering banking and financial services (except giving credits and attracting deposits).
The cost of the three year project, the main component of which is modernization of the postal network of the country, made up $17,5mln, with $12,25 credit allocated by the World Bank, the remaining allotted by the Azerbaijani government. One thousand new jobs will be created under the framework of the program. ).