Azerbaijani Communications Ministry to cover Nagorno Karabakh's territory with on-air broadcasting
ICT Materials 8 September 2011 12:58
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.8 / Trend, H.Valiyev /
The Television and Radio Production Unit of the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry completes construction of a new television tower in the Tartar region, Television and Radio Production Unit General Director Aflatun Sharifov told Trend.
He said the new TV tower is expected to be commissioned within 20 days. Now the main task is installation of the necessary technical equipment for this facility to ensure on-air broadcasting of the Azerbaijani TV channels in the northern part of the Nagorno Karabakh, as well as low-lying part of the Karabakh region (Agdam, Barda and other regions).
"The telecasting station's work will be transferred to electronic format in the perspective, which, in turn, will allow preventing intrusion of the Armenian TV channels into air space of Azerbaijan," Sharifov said.